|Cars meander through the 600-acres of the Wildlife Safari (Julianne G. Crane)|
"Wildlife Safari is home to a world-renowned cheetah breeding program as well as one of only two AZA (Association of Zoos and Aquariums) accredited facilities with hands-on elephant experiences in the USA; and up-close and personal animal encounters with more than 600 animals to see during the Drive-Through and in the Village."
|Brown Bear (Julianne G. Crane)|
Driving in your own vehicle along the more than four miles of winding road, allow about 1-1/2 hours to complete the circuit. You will receive a map of the park when you pay. It gives an overview of the park and will help you identify animals. All vehicles are allowed EXCEPT -- No open top vehicles (convertibles must have tops up at all times). No motorcycles.
|Jimmy Smith and a curious Australian emu.|
|'Hulking Hippo' encounter with a nosy ostrich.(Julianne G. Crane)|
The Safari Village
|Jimmy Smith walking through The Safari Village (Julianne G. Crane)|
If you go:
|Cotton Top Tamarin|
1790 Safari Rd.
Winston, OR 97496
Directions: Take I-5, Exit 119 West on Hwy 42/N 99 towards Winston. Right on Lookingglass Road and follow the signs on the right.
Adult (13-59) $17.99/person
Child (3-12) $11.99
Under 2 - free
Military or Veterans (with IDs) receive 10% off.
Price includes 2 drive-throughs of the park in one day
Also check Groupon.com for Up-to-39-percent off
|East African Crown Crane (Julianne G. Crane)|
Opened 363 days a year
(Closed Thanksgiving and Christmas)
Nov. 8-March 12
Drive-through: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. (last vehicle admitted at 4 p.m.)
Village and Gift shop: 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
March 13-Nov. 7
Drive-through: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. (last vehicle admitted at 5 p.m.)
Village and Gift shop: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. (March 13-Sept. 1); 9 a.m.-5 p.m. (Sept.2-Nov.2)
This is an excellent way to spend a few hours.
For information on the Wildlife Safari RV Campground click here.
-- Julianne G. Crane
To read more articles about the RV lifestyle by Julianne G Crane, go to RVWheelLife.com.
Creature Photos from the top: (Julianne G. Crane)
Brown Bear- Ursus arctos
Usually dark brown, subspecies vary from light cream to almost black. Tips of guard hairs are white; they give the bear a grizzled appearance. Large hump of muscle over shoulders, dished profile and longer claws on front paws. -- Wildlife Safari Website
Emu- Dromaius novaehollandiae
These soft-feathered, brown, flightless Australian birds reach up to almost seven feet in height. They have long thin necks and legs. Emus can travel great distances at a fast, economical trot and, if necessary, can sprint 31 mph. They are opportunistically nomadic and may travel long distances to find food. Emus will sit in water and are also able to swim. They are curious birds who are known to follow and watch other animals and humans. Emus do not sleep continuously at night but in several short stints sitting. -- Wildlife Safari Website
Hippopotamus- Hippopotamus amphibius
Back is purplish grey-brown, pinkish undersides. Patches of pink on face. Hide is virtually hairless.
-- Wildlife Safari Website
Common Ostrich- Struthio camelus
Male is black and white, female is brown and off-white. Only bird with just two toes and is the largest non-flight bird. Can run at up to about 43 mph, the fastest land speed of any bird. The ostrich is the largest living species of bird and lays the largest eggs of any living bird. -- Wildlife Safari Website
Cotton-top Tamarin- Saguinus oedipus is part of the most diminutive family of monkeys, Callitrichidae, the marmosets and tamarins; it weights a little less than one pound on average. Its head–body length is 8 – 10 inches while its tail—which is not prehensile—is slightly longer 13–16 inches. The species has modified claws, called tegulae, on all digits except its big toes which have the flat nails, called ungulae, common to other primates. The white hair on the back of the head and neck inspires its common name, "cotton-top". The skin of the face is black with gray or white bands located above the eyes. These bands continue along the edge of the face down to the jaw. -- Wildlife Safari Website
East African Crown Crane - Also known as the Grey Crowed Crane. The body plumage is mainly grey. Wings are predominantly white. Head has a crown of stiff golden feathers. This crane does not migrate. Its geographical range is Uganda and Kenya, and South Africa. Habitat is dry savanna, nests in somewhat wetter habitats. Conservation status: Endangered. -- Wildlife Safari Website